Scientific Programme

Wednesday September 13


14.30  - 15.00            Opening Ceremony

15.00 - 16.30             Session 1: Respiratory viruses

15.00 - 15.30             Update on Enterovirus D68 epidemics in Europe, H.G.M. Niesters

15.30 - 16.30             4 selected oral presentations
16.30 - 17.00             Gardner Lecture
17.00 - 17.30             
Coffee break and Poster viewing

17.30 - 19.00             Session 2: Emerging viruses
17.30 -  18.00            Ongoing and emerging Arbovirus threats, L. Barzon

18.00 - 19.00             4 selected oral presentations

19.00 - 20.00             Poster viewing
20.00             
            Welcome reception at the Congress Venue

Thursday September 14


08.30 - 10.00             Session 3: Viruses in immunocompromised patients

08.30 - 09.00            Opportunistic viral infections beyond herpesviruses, H. Hirsch

09.00 - 10.00             4 selected oral presentations
10.00 - 10.30              Abbott award lecture
10.30 - 11.00             
Coffee break and Poster viewing

11.00 - 12.30             Session 4: Hepatitis viruses
11.00 - 11.30              HCV in the DAA era,
C.F. Perno
11.30 - 12.30             4 selected oral presentations

12.30 - 14.45              Lunch, Sponsored Workshops, Poster viewing

15.00 - 16.30             Session 5: HIV and other Retroviruses
15.00 -  15.30            
to be defined

15.30 - 16.30             4 selected oral presentations

17.00 -  20.00             Tour of the Borromean Islands

Friday September 15


08.30 - 10.00             Session 6: Virus-associated tumors

08.30 - 09.00             HPV malignancies beyond cervical cancer. An universal vaccination approach required? , M. Poljak

09.00 - 10.00             4 selected oral presentations
10.00 - 10.30             BioMerieux award lecture
10.30 - 11.00            
Coffee break and Poster viewing

11.00 - 12.30             Session 7: Immune response to viral infections
11.00 - 11.30            
Broadly neutralizing antibodies, a new therapeutic possibility, A. Lanzavecchia

11.30 - 12.30             4 selected oral presentations

12.30 - 14.45             Lunch, Sponsored Workshops, Poster viewing

15.00 - 16.30             Session 8: Virus-associated neurologic syndromes
15.00 - 15.30            
Viral infections of the central and peripheral nervous system, H. Harvala

15.30 - 16.30             4 selected oral presentations including the HeineMedin Award

16.30 -  17.00             Coffee break and Poster viewing

17.00 - 18.30             Session 9: Gastrointestinal viruses
17.00 -  17.30             Human migrations, susceptibility and gastrointestinal viruses,
J. Buesa

17.30 - 18.30             4 selected oral presentations
18.30 -  19.30             ESCV
General Assembly
20.30                         
Social dinner – presentation of the 21th ESCV

Saturday September 16


09.30 - 10.55             Session 10: Viral infections in pregnancy (Joint Session with AMCLI - Association of Italian Clinical Microbiologists)
09.30 - 09.50              Zika virus infection in pregnant women, M. Zavattoni

09.50 - 10.10             Standardization of Rubella Virus Immunoassays , C. Valloup

10.10 - 10.55            3 selected oral presentations

11.00 - 12.25             Session 11: Advancements in diagnosis and monitoring advancements in prevention and treatment

11.00 - 11.20             to be defined

11.20 - 11.40              to be defined

11.40 - 12.25            3 selected oral presentations

                                    Coffee break and Poster viewing

12.30 - 13.00              Closing Ceremony




ESCV Executive meeting : Sept 13 h10.00-14.00

ESCV Council meeting : Sept 13 h19.00-20.00

ESCV General Assembly : Sept 15 h18.30-19.30